Fantasy Robot Combat Wiki
Line 31: Line 31:
 
''[[Frequency]]: Ruination: The Beginning, <u>Ruination: The Omen</u>'' (13-7)
 
''[[Frequency]]: Ruination: The Beginning, <u>Ruination: The Omen</u>'' (13-7)
   
''Scatterbrain: FRR Dead Zone, Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin'' (5-13)
+
''[[Scatterbrain]]: FRR Dead Zone, Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin'' (5-13)
   
 
''[[Jesus Built My Hotrod]]: <u>Leaue of Robotic Excellence</u>'' (6-4)
 
''[[Jesus Built My Hotrod]]: <u>Leaue of Robotic Excellence</u>'' (6-4)

Revision as of 01:16, 3 April 2014

Team Mongoose
Team Mongoose Logo.png
Team Mongoose's mascot, a cartoon mongoose with a spear.
Participation Information
Series ARC: Armageddon
FRR: Dead Zone
Ruination: The Beginning
Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin
League of Robotic Excellence
Ruination: The Omen
Team Information
Team Members Nick Fisher
Home Town Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland


Team Mongoose has been competing in ARC since the close of 2010, under the leadership of Nick Fisher (NFX), not to be confused with Nick Schuch (Spatula) of Team Yellow Alert.

As of February 2014, Team Mongoose has competed in six tournaments, is currently ranked 13th in the CFL Standings with a 129-110 win-loss record, and has never failed to make the playoffs in at least one weight class. Braveheart's championship victory in Ruination: The Beginning earned Team Mongoose the distinction of being the first British team to win a major CFL championship.

Nick Fisher has created all Team Mongoose designs, along with creating several CAD renditions of Ice Cubed Robotics' machines.

Robots

Underlined indicates a robot made the playoffs in a tournament.

Asterisk* indicates a robot made the finals in a tournament.

Double Asterisk** indicates a robot won a championship in a tournament.


Lightweights:

Terabyte 2: ARC Armageddon (2-8)

Frequency: Ruination: The Beginning, Ruination: The Omen (13-7)

Scatterbrain: FRR Dead Zone, Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin (5-13)

Jesus Built My Hotrod: Leaue of Robotic Excellence (6-4)


Middleweights:

Freezerburn: FRR Dead Zone (5-5)

Cyclone: ARC Armageddon (4-6)

Braveheart: Ruination: The Beginning**, Ruination: The Omen (14-8)

Revolutions Per Minute: Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin (5-4)

SWARM: League of Robotic Excellence (3-6)


Heavyweights:

Kraze: ARC Armageddon, FRR Dead Zone, Ruination: The Beginning, Ruination: The Omen (26-16)

Pursuit: Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin* (7-3)

Cryoseism: League of Robotic Excellence* (9-2)


Superheavyweights:

Agent X: FRR Dead Zone, Ruination: The Beginning (10-8)

Incision: ARC Armageddon (3-7)

Ganymede: Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin (5-4)

Murder Death Unit: League of Robotic Excellence (4-5)

Reaver: Ruination: The Omen (8-4)