Fantasy Robot Combat Wiki
Advertisement
Team Yellow Alert
YAlogo.png
Participation Information
Series
Velociraptor's Fan Fic Tournament Series 4
NSBFL 6,7
The American Influence 1
Series ARC: Revolution
ARC: Redemption
ARC: Armageddon
Ruination: The Beginning
Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin
League of Robotic Excellence
Ruination:The Omen
Team Information
Team Members Nick Schuch
Home Town Raleigh, NC, United States


Team Yellow Alert began competing on ARC in 2006 and has been inconsistently active from 2006-2014, entering only 7 tournaments and skipping most of the others. All robots from the team are designed and computer-animated by Nick Schuch (Spatula).

As of January 2014 it is the 7th highest ranked team on ARC, with 1 championship, 3 runner ups, and 11 additional playoff placements.

Other Achievements:

-The body-length bar system designed for Probot would appear on two other successful bots. Force Feedback (Team Targeted), and team Yellow Alert's own Stingray.

-First team to field a successful walker (Influenza, which became the first walker to qualify for the playoffs in August, 2013 for LORE).

-The Differential Fork system for ABR and Stingray is unique among weaponary, but has shown to be effective.

-The first team to skip a full week of RPs and still make the playoffs for a season.

-Previously held the record for the longest RP ever submitted (1788 words). Surpassed by Team Zlayerz in Ruination: The Omen.

Robots

underline indicates playoff qualification

asterisk* indicates finals qualification

double asterisk** indicates championship

Lightweights:

Exotherm II:(5-15), ARC Revolution, ARC Redemption

Skate: (5-5), ARC Armageddon

Annoying Box Rush: (28-14), Ruination: The Beginning*, Crazy Bots Blazing Ruin, League of Robotic Excellence, Ruination: The Omen**, Reign of Steel**

Cherax: (5-7), FRR No Mercy

Microwave: CBNBC, Robot Bastards, LORE 2

Middleweights:

Influenza: (25-8), ARC Revolution, ARC Redemption, League of Robotic Excellence*, Reign of Steel**

Glory Hole: (1-9), ARC Armageddon

Stingray: (29-13), Ruination: The Beginning, Crazy Bots Blazing Ruin, Ruination: The Omen, FRR No Mercy

Pterodactyl: CBNBC, Robot Bastards, LORE 2

Heavyweights:

V'Ger (11-12): ARC Revolution, Ruination: The Omen

Probot (4-5): ARC Redemption

Parasite (33-21): ARC Armageddon*, Ruination: The Beginning, Crazy Bots Blazing Ruin, League of Robotic Excellence, FRR No Mercy, Battlebots: Hammerfall**

Station to Station (unrated): Reign of Steel, CBNBC, Robot Bastards

Gamma Ray: LORE 2

Superheavyweights:

In the Red Square...Minion (4-7): 'ARC Revolution, LORE 2

Manta (9-11): 'ARC Redemption, Ruination: The Omen

Exotherm III (2-8): ARC Armageddon

Sphere O' Fear (4-4): Ruination: The Beginning

Modest Discomfort Usherer (4-4): Crazy Bots Blazing Ruin

Barracuda (14-7): League of Robotic Excellence, FRR No Mercy, CBNBC, Robot Bastards

Noise Through the Apartment Wall (unrated): Reign of Steel

FRA Robots

Before competing on ARC, Nick Schuch was a prolific competitor on the main

Gigavirus, circa 2004

Robot Wars forum throughout its various incarnations. Several of his older robots have yet to be entered in any ARC tournament and are currently considered informally 'retired':

Virus/MegaVirus/GigaVirus

Exotherm (version 1)

DOOM of DOOM of VORTEX OF DOOM

The Clones That Were Not There

V'Ger (version 1-3)

Ebola

Advertisement